What is the MMY?
Contains fulltext information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas.
This resource is also known as "Buros," a shortened version of the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements. Located at the Univerisity of Nebraska, Lincoln, the center publishes this text every other year.
Carmichael Library subscribes to both the print and online versions.
Quirky Things to be aware of
•Not all tests are reviewed in any one printed edition of MMY. It may be necessary to consult several editions of the print version to locate a test
•Before 1985 (9th edition) the MMY main section wasn’t alphabetical by test title, so you need to use the indexes in the back of each volume
•Indexes refer to test entry numbers not page numbers
Notes about MMY Online
•Includes full-text of test reviews
•MMY Online is updated every six months
•Online version is easily searchable by many fields
Tests In Print
•TIP serves as an index to MMY
•TIP consists of descriptive listing
of tests without reviews
•Entries for tests provide brief
information on tests and refer to
MMY volumes for more information
The Basics
Criteria for inclusion in the MMY series include:
•Tests must be commercially available
•Tests are in the English language
•Subsequent versions of a test must be new or revised since it last appeared
•Tests cover many topics not just education
Tests and Reviews Section
•Title of the test
•Purpose of the test
•Population or groups for which the test is intended
•Publication date
•Acronym by which test is often referred
•Scores and descriptions of what the tests are intended to measure
•Administration to individuals or groups
•Forms, parts, levels
•Price
•Time needed to administer test
•Comments and special notations
•Author
•Publisher
•Full-text reviews of the test
•Further reading citations
The Index
•Index of Titles, including cross references to superseded or alternative tests
•Index of acronyms by which test are often referred to
•Classified subject index for a list of tests by subject area
•Publishers directory and index
•Index of names of authors of tests and of reviewers
•Score index helps define purpose or subject of a test (score index added since MMY 9th edition)
•Try the Classified Subject Index in the print versions
MMY Print editions
•All editions of the MMY in print are in the Library on the Main Floor in the Reference Collection
•Ref. BF 431 .M46
•Print is available for MMY 1 (1938) to the MMY 18 (2010)
MMY Online Access
•MMY online access begins with the Ninth edition (1985) and is current with the 18th edition (2010)
•Online access is via the Library Homepage: http://www.montevallo.edu/library/
•“Find Articles and Databases” “Databases by Name”and “M” - Mental Measurements Yearbook
Finding a Test Online
•Online version can be limited to Test Category (same thing as the Classified Subject Index in the print version)
•Electronic Index is available on the Internet via the Buros Instittue website. However, DO NOT PAY for the review! Just use the Index to
help locate a test. The library has the full text of the reviews.
http://buros.unl.edu/buros/jsp/search.jsp
http://buros.unl.edu/buros/jsp/search.jsp
